The CURE for Your Vocation

Follow current students and alums on the McCormick blog, The "Cure" for Your Vocation.

We have fun, too.

We're not all reading, writing, and study. We have fun, too! 

Fellowships, Awards and Prizes for 2010-2011

Recipients of Fellowships, Awards, and Prizes 2010-2011



Bernadine Orme Smith Fellowship:

Katie Anderson

Alternate: Arianne Braithwaite Lehn                                                     


Nettie McCormick Fellowship in Old Testament Hebrew:

Chingboi Guite


George Tressler Scott Fellowship in Applied Christianity:

Arianne Braithwaite Lehn


John Randall Hunt Prizes for Outstanding D.Min.

Thesis and Academic Record:

Peter Swift Buehler, Margaret Bowler Lindsey


Henry W. Andersen Award in Pastoral Ministry:

Theresa Gordon


Nettie F. McCormick Award in Old Testament:

Ki-Min Bang


Isabella Blackstone Award in New Testament:

Kathleen McKenzie                                                        


Isabella Blackstone Award in Church History:

Brenda Hooser


Henry P. Crowell Award in Systematic Theology:

Abigail W. Mohaupt


Floyd V. Filson Prizes in New Testament:

Kristen Riegel, Ryan Wallace


Hugh McBirney Awards in English Bible:

Brenda HooserKristin Riegel


John Hayes Creighton Fund

for Graduate Study in the Holy Land:

Ki-Min Bang, Melvina Stemley


George L. Robinson, Ovid R. Sellers, and Ernest Wright

 Archaeological Award:

Melvina Stemley


Samuel Robinson Awards in Shorter Catechism:

Melissa Gilbert, Kirk William Johnston,

Richard Jameson Milton, Abigail W. Mohaupt


Arthur R. McKay Prize in Theology:

Shana D’lee Vernon


Marshall Scott Urban /Labor Ministry Award:

Terrance Miller


Ellen and James Taylor Award in Preaching:

Sarah Essenburg Ross, first

Megan Cochran, second


James W. Angell Award for Preaching

with the Congregation:

David Metz


Robert and Jean Boling Memoral Fund 

for International Travel and Study:

Allison Hales

Share This Story

Thank you for spreading the word!