Cross-Cultural, Urban, Reformed, Ecumenical

Masters Courses

Please select the course title to view available syllabus.

Class # Title Faculty Day Term/Semester
B 300 Intro. to Biblical Studies Steed Davidson & Cameron Ferguson (adjunct) 6:00-8:50pm Mon Spring 2020
B 300 Intro to Biblical Studies Steed Davidson/Cameron Ferguson (adjunct) 6:00 to 8:50 pm Mon Spring 2022
B 301 Reading from Cultural Spaces Jina Kang 6:00-8:50 pm Wed Spring 2022
B 303 Reading Darkly: Africana Biblical Practices Dean Steed Davidson/Dr. Jeremiah Wright (adjunct) Fridays, 6-9 p.m.; Saturdays, 9 a.m. - 4 p.m.; 2/5, 2/6, 3/5, 3/6, 3/26, 3/27, 4/30, 5/1
Fri, Sat Spring 2021
B 303 M Reading Darkly: Africana Biblical Practices Fri: 6:00-9:00p Sat: 9a-4p Fri, Sat
B 309 Politics and Empire in NT 9:00 - 11:50 am Tue
B 321 Hebrew Exegesis I Woo Min Lee (adjunct) 10:00-11:50 am Tue, Fri Fall 2021
B 322 Intro to Hebrew Exegesis II Woo Min Lee 10:00-11:50 a.m. Tue, Fri Spring 2021
B 322 Hebrew Exegesis II Woo Min Lee (adjunct) 10:00-11:50 am Tue, Fri Spring 2022
B 324 Greek Exegesis I Andrew Langford (adjunct) 10:00-11:50 am Mon, Thu Fall 2021
B 325 Greek Exegesis II Andrew Langford (adjunct) 10:00-11:50 am Tue, Thu Spring 2022
B 325 Greek Exegesis II Andrew Langford (adjunct) 10:00 - 11:50 am Mon, Thu Spring 2021
B 331 Reading the Bible Through Cultural Eyes TBA Fridays: 6:00-9:00 pm; Saturdays: 9:00 am-4:00 pm; 9/10, 9/11, 9/24, 9/25, 10/8, 10/9, 10/22, 10/23
Fri, Sat Fall 2021
B 401 The Gospel of John Sarah Tanzer June 18-July 12 Sync and Asynchronous
Friday 6-9 pm
Saturday 9 am - 12 noon
Monday 6-9 pm
Mon, Fri, Sat Summer 2021
B 410 Genesis and Difference Ted Hiebert (Dean Emeritus)
B 420 Isaiah
B 421 Jeremiah Elizabeth Hopp-Peters, Affilate Faculty 2:00-4:50 pm Wed
B 424 8th Century Prophets Jina Kang 6:00-8:50 pm Mon Fall 2021
B 428 Formation of the Old Testament Jina Kang Monday/Wednesday/Friday
May 11-June 6
6:00-8:50 pm
Mon, Wed, Fri Summer 2022
B 431 Job & His Modern Interpreters 9:00-11:50 am Thu
B 439 Paul: Life, Letters & Legacy Sarah Tanzer 1:00-3:50 pm Mon Spring 2022
B 439 Paul: Life, Letters & Legacy Cameron Ferguson (adjunct) 6:00-8:50 pm Thu Spring 2021
B 440 Life Cycles of Judaism Sarah Tanzer May 17, 19, 24 & 26: M/W from 9:30a-3:30p; Thursday, May 20: 9:30a-3:30p; Friday, May 28: 2:00-8:00p in Skokie
Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri
B 441 Exodus Sarah Yardney (Adjunct) 1:00-3:50 pm Thu
B 448 Luke's Parables: Invitations to #Resist Adam Braun, Adjunct May 14-25, 2018, Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday 9:30 am - 3:00 pm Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri